Archive for the ‘Ingredients’ Category

Make your own Calendula Cream

May 18, 2010

Calendula ointment or cream can be used for many skin ailments.  If you can grow calendula officianis (Marigold) in your backyard, you can easily make your own calendula extract.

Use it for:
Insect bites
Very dry skin
Cuts and scrapes
Psoriasis
Eczema
and many other skin problems.

Here is what you need:
Calendula Officinalis: This is a type of marigold. Your gardening store can help you get the right one.

Four cups of Oil: Olive oil or grapeseed oil
One quarter to one half cup of Beeswax for thickness
A few drops of lavender oil as a preservative.

Now put it together:

1. Crush the Calendula in a blender.
2. Use a cloth or colander to extract the juice.
3. Mix the liquid into the oil.
4. Add lavender
5. Heat – very low so that the mixture does not boil to warm the ingredients so that the wax melts, stirring
occasionally.
6. Once melted, pour into smaller containers and let cool.
7. You are done. Keep cool – refrigerator is OK up to a year.

Cetyl Alcohol in Thentix: What is cetyl alcohol?

May 7, 2010

These days many people read the ingredients of what they put on their skin as well as what they put in their bodies. One of the ingredients of Thentix Lotion that I get comments on is cetyl alcohol.  What is cetyl alcohol?  People normally see the word alcohol and immediately assume that it dries out the skin. Cetyl alcohol does just the opposite as you can see from the definitions and reference links below. It will actually absorb moisture into your skin.

This from: http://beautyblitz.com/glossary/list.aspx?fld=160
“A fatty alcohol that acts as a gentle humectant (promotes the retention of moisture in the skin), lather booster, and emulsifier. In hair products, it is used to smooth and soften the hair cuticle.”
(Beauty Blitz has many other definitions regarding skin care and health.)

And this from: www.woodlandherbs.co.uk/acatalog/glossary.html
“Derived from coconut and palm oils. This is not a drying alcohol. Used as an emollient and to protect skin from moisture loss.”

So, before you jump to conclusions about words and their meanings make sure that you get the full definition and meaning.

The manufacturers of Thentix Lotion are very conscientious and really strive to create products that are actually good for you.

Coconut Oil as a Preservative

April 22, 2010

Coconut oil is used in Thentix ‘A Touch of Honey’ as a natural preservative.  We have removed the parabens from coconutThentix that are usually used as a preservative in creams and lotions and replaced them with coconut oil.  Coconut oil has the additional benefits of being an emollient and a humectant.  (Humectant: absorbs and retains moisture.)  Coconut oil is a food grade preservative with anti bacterial and antiseptic properties.  Cocunut oil is often used also as a natural remedy for wrinkles and sagging.

So by adding coconut oil to Thentix as a replacement preservative, we have gotten many additional benefits.

Is BHT Safe?

April 14, 2010

When I am demonstrating the Thentix at various trade shows, I watch many people read the label.  I do think this is a good thing – I read labels all the time and am amazed at what is in some products.  Many skin products start with either mineral oil or propyl glycol.

One of the ingredients that many people balk at is BHT.  I’ve known for a while that BHT is an antioxidant and was puzzled at some of the reactions I observed.  I did some more research and found some interesting information.  In the 1970s there was some research done on BHT to see if it was safe.  At the end of this there was, apparently, just as much evidence indicating that BHT prevented cancer to that evidence saying that it promoted cancer.

BHT is an organic compound that is primarily used as an antioxidant food additive  as well as an antioxidant additive in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals,etc.

(The research on the benefits of BHT were published by Williams GM, Iatropoulos MJ,  Cancer Lett. 1996;104(1):49-53.)

Skin Cream and Mineral Oil

December 19, 2009

Another common ingredient in skin creams and lotions is mineral oil.  I was promoting Thentix A Touch of Honey at a show one and a woman had another product which she asked me about.  It was touted as an “Aloe Vera” product.  It had pictures of Aloe leaves on the jar.  She asked me to look at the ingredients of the jar.

I looked at the jar and the first ingredient was ‘mineral oil’.  Mineral oil is not good for your skin.  It coats the skin like a plastic.  It clogs pores preventing toxins from being expelled, causing things like acne.  Mineral oil is distilled from petroleum.  This distillation process is what is used to make gasoline as well.  This is not something one should put on the skin.  Baby oil is pure mineral oil.

Check your skin creams and lotions to make sure that is doesn’t contain mineral oil.

Find out more at our Thentix A Touch of Honey website.

Skin Conditioners and Propylene Glycol

December 8, 2009

I watch people purchase various types of skin conditioners.  I imagine that what they are looking for in a lotion, cream or anything that they put on their skin is that it feels ok and the smell or aroma is something they like or can at least tolerate.  I sell lots of the Thentix and was interested in the primary ingredients in other popular products.  I found one that had “Organic Fair Trade” stamped all over it.

Also, were the phrases, “No Parabans” (more…)

More pain – less pain – Chondroitin Sulfate

November 1, 2009

The third active ingredient in Thentix Pain Formula is chondroitin sulfate.

Chondroitin Sulphate is used in a wide variety of anti-rheumatic and anti-inflammatory products.  It is extracted from shark cartilage of which it(shark cartilage) is primarily composed.  Thus it is believed that chondroitin sulfate will alleviate joint pain where cartilage has become eroded and deficient.  It has been found to successfully help relieve joint pain.

Find out more about Thentix Pain Formula here.

More about Pain and Wintergreen

October 31, 2009

Another key ingredient in Thentix Pain Formula is Methyl Salicylate or Wintergreen.

Methyl Salicylate is commonly used for relief of pains and aches in muscles, sprains and joint pain such as rheumatism and arthritis.  It can be used for temporary relief of minor back pain, strains as well as the above.

Methyl Salicylate is a topical analgesic.

(Analgesic [definition]: A medicine’s ability to relieve pain, or a drug that alleviates pain; the term comes from the Greek word algos , which means pain.)

Methyl Salicylate has an odor or wintergreen as it is a natural product of the wintergreen plant.  (Duh!)

Wintergreen:[definition]:

1. A low-growing, creeping evergreen plant of North America, having solitary nodding white flowers, aromatic leaves, and spicy edible scarlet berries. Also called checkerberry, teaberry.

2. An oil or a flavoring obtained from this plant.
3.Any of several similar or related plants

Do use caution with this a similar products.  Do not cover the area with a bandage or use in conjuction with a heat pack.  Wash your hands thoroughly after using.

More about Thentix Pain Formula here.

Pain, Pain Go Away!

October 29, 2009

There are three main active ingredients in the Thentix Pain Formula. These are:

Capsicum Oleoresin
Methyl Salicylate
Chondroitin Sulfate

Capsicum Oleoresin is the ‘hot stuff’.  This is the stuff from chili peppers and is what inflames the mucous membranes.  It makes the eyes burn.  (Note: Do be careful after applying Thentix Pain Formula not to put your fingers near your eyes.)  It is used in Pepper Spray.

Capsicum is also used in many medicated creams for its abilities to ease joint and muscle pain.  Capsicum activates certain nerve cells which over time reduces substance “P” – a substance believed to transmit pain in the body.

Capsaicin Oleoresin is used in Thentix Pain Formula for its ability to temporarily relieve muscle or joint pain caused by strains, sprains, arthritis, bruising, or backaches.

Read more about Thentix Pain Formula here.

Fragrance Free Thentix – “A Touch of Honey”

October 10, 2009

Perfumes and fragrances are a big deal these days.  Many offices and other work places have rules prohibiting the use of perfumes as many people have an increased sensitivity.  We recently introduced the Thentix – “A Touch of Honey” without perfume or added fragrance.  It is completely inert – there is not smell to it at all.  Now you can use Thentix at work and no one will notice that you are wearing anything at all.

Thentix “A Touch of Honey” is the same great product – a healing cream – that is effective against everything from dry skin to psoriasis, cracked heals and cracked knuckles in the winter.  You can check out our site map on the main Thentix website to see the many thing that Thentix helps with.