Cetyl Alcohol in Thentix: What is cetyl alcohol?

May 7, 2010 at 6:05 pm Leave a comment

These days many people read the ingredients of what they put on their skin as well as what they put in their bodies. One of the ingredients of Thentix Lotion that I get comments on is cetyl alcohol.  What is cetyl alcohol?  People normally see the word alcohol and immediately assume that it dries out the skin. Cetyl alcohol does just the opposite as you can see from the definitions and reference links below. It will actually absorb moisture into your skin.

This from: http://beautyblitz.com/glossary/list.aspx?fld=160
“A fatty alcohol that acts as a gentle humectant (promotes the retention of moisture in the skin), lather booster, and emulsifier. In hair products, it is used to smooth and soften the hair cuticle.”
(Beauty Blitz has many other definitions regarding skin care and health.)

And this from: www.woodlandherbs.co.uk/acatalog/glossary.html
“Derived from coconut and palm oils. This is not a drying alcohol. Used as an emollient and to protect skin from moisture loss.”

So, before you jump to conclusions about words and their meanings make sure that you get the full definition and meaning.

The manufacturers of Thentix Lotion are very conscientious and really strive to create products that are actually good for you.

Entry filed under: Ingredients. Tags: , , .

Coconut Oil as a Preservative Make your own Calendula Cream

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


Calendar

May 2010
S S M T W T F
« Apr    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

Most Recent Posts


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.